We disagree with both assertions. Although Title 33 does not define the term “hearing” or explain what such a proceeding entails, we are confident that the common understanding of that term includes the expectation that all interested parties are involved.2 See Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining a “hearing” as “a 2 The “Judicial Procedures Generally” set forth in Title 33, chapter 3, part 5 appear to contemplate more than an ex parte hearing for judicial proceedings under Title 33. Cf., e.g., T.C.A. § 33- 3-502(a) (“In all judicial proceedings under this title[,] the clerk of the court in which the proceedings are held shall keep a careful and accurate record of the proceedings.”); T.C.A. § 33-3-505(a)(2) (“For any . . . proceedings under this title, [other than those under chapter 6, part 4], the use of audio visual technology is permissible with the agreement of all parties and at the court’s discretion.”); cf. also T.C.A. § 33-3- 505(b) (authorizing the use of “two-way electronic audio-video communication without the physical presence of the defendant, plaintiff, witnesses or attorneys before the court” under certain conditions). -4- judicial session, usu. open to the public, held for the