State of Tennessee v. Marcus Deon Jarnigan ( 2015 )
[…] State, No. E2013-00792-CCA-R3-PC, 
    2013 WL 6729908
    , at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 19, 2013) (“Under the liberal terms of Rule 36.1, the
    -3-
    Taking all of appellant‟s assertions as true and viewing them in the light most
    favorable to him, we have determined that appellant has failed to present a colorable
    claim for relief from an illegal sentence because appellant‟s allegations do not establish
    that he received a concurrent sentence for a felony he committed while released on bail
    for another felony. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) states:
    In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was
    released on bail in accordance with chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the
    defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have
    discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or
    cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively.
    See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(C) (mandating consecutive sentences when a
    defendant commits a felony while the defendant is released on bail). The record reflects
    that the effective sentence of appellant‟s first two cases was six years as a result of
    concurrent alignment of a six-year sentence in case number 70133, robbery, and eleven
    months, twenty-nine days in case number 70134, simple possession.