State of Tennessee v. Richard Alan Hatchel ( 2015 )
[…] reckless endangerment. The State concedes that the evidence does not support Defendant’s
    conviction for reckless endangerment as charged in the indictment.
    Count 2 of the indictment alleges that Defendant “did unlawfully, feloniously and
    recklessly engage in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of
    death or serious bodily injury by discharging a firearm into a habitation occupied at that time
    by [the victim] . . . in violation of T.C.A. [§] 39-13-103. . . .” T.C.A. § 39-13-103(a)
    provides that “a person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places
    or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” The
    offense of reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor. T.C.A. § 39-13-103(b)(1).
    Subsection (b)(3) of the statute provides, however, that “reckless endangerment by
    discharging a firearm into a habitation, as defined under § 39-14-401, is a Class C felony.”
    T.C.A. § 39-13-103(b)(3). The judgment reflects that Defendant was convicted of Class C
    felony reckless endangerment.
    In matters of statutory interpretation, we apply a de novo standard of review. State
    v. Wilson, 
    132 S.W.3d 340
    , 341 (Tenn. 2004).