State of Tennessee v. Elke Babette Paster ( 2015 )
[…] violations of municipal ordinances, it may be extended by the General Assembly to include
    other cases arising under Tennessee law. See, e.g., City of Chattanooga v. Davis, 
    54 S.W.3d 248
    , 276-77 (Tenn. 2001); Hill v. State ex rel. Phillips, 
    392 S.W.2d 950
    , 952 (Tenn. 1965);
    Moore v. State, 
    19 S.W.2d 233
    , 233 (Tenn. 1929). Accordingly, the General Assembly has
    provided that certain municipal courts have original jurisdiction of Tennessee criminal
    offenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-1-107 (providing that “[o]riginal jurisdiction of
    criminal actions is committed to the . . . city judges of certain towns and cities”). Those
    municipal courts that exercise jurisdiction over criminal offenses are usually accorded
    concurrent jurisdiction with general sessions courts for offenses committed within the city
    limits. See, e.g., City of White House v. Whitley, 
    979 S.W.2d 262