State of Tennessee v. John Thomas Mullinicks, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] constitutional and statutory requirements.” State v. Hammonds, 
    30 S.W.3d 294
    , 300
    (Tenn. 2000). Moreover, “specific reference to a statute within [a charging instrument]
    may be sufficient to place the accused on notice of the charged offense.” State v. Sledge,
    
    15 S.W.3d 93
    , 95 (Tenn. 2000); see also State v. Carter, 
    988 S.W.2d 145
    , 149 (Tenn.
    1999). The validity of an indictment is a question of law and, therefore, our review is de
    novo. 
    Hill, 954 S.W.2d at 727
    .
    At the time of the offenses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-532(a)
    provided:
    Statutory rape by an authority figure is the unlawful sexual
    penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant
    by the victim when:
    (1) The victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen
    (18) years of age;
    (2) The defendant is at least four (4) years older than the
    victim; and
    (3) The defendant was, at the time of the offense, in a position
    of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the
    victim by virtue of the defendant’s legal, professional, or
    occupational status and used the position of trust or power to
    accomplish the sexual penetration . . . .
    In the instant case, the presentment in counts one through four charged the
    Appellant with statutory rape as follows:
    That [the Appellant] heretofore, to-wit: between October 1,
    2015, and February 26, 2016, and prior to the finding of this
    Presentment, . . . did unlawfully and feloniously sexually
    penetrate A. L. K., and A. L. K., at the time of the offense
    was thirteen (13) years of age or older but less than eighteen
    (18) years of age; and [the Appellant], at the time of the
    offense, was in a position of trust, or had supervisory or
    -3-
    disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the
    [Appellant’s] legal, professional, or occupational status and
    used the position of trust or power to accomplish the sexual
    penetration, in violation of T.C.A. 39-13-532, a Class C
    Felony, all of which is against the peace and dignity of the
    State of Tennessee.2
    The Appellant contends that the presentment failed to allege that the Appellant
    was “at least four (4) years older than the victim,” which is an essential element of the
    offense; therefore, his convictions are void. The State concedes that the presentment
    omitted an element of the offense of statutory rape by an authority figure. Nevertheless,