State of Tennessee v. Micah Johnson, Alias ( 2015 )
[…] . . by this issue.
    The jury was charged, “A verdict of ‘not guilty by reason of insanity’ shall result in the
    automatic detention of the Defendant in a mental hospital or treatment center pending further
    medical and legal findings.” The jurors were also instructed that they were “the exclusive
    judges of the facts in this case” and were the “exclusive judges of the law under the direction
    . . . of the [c]ourt.”
    We begin our analysis by examining the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 33-7-303(a) that were in effect in 2011, the time of the Defendant’s trial. In 2011,
    this section provided as follows:
    (a)(1) When a person charged with a criminal offense is acquitted of the
    charge on a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the
    commission of the offense, the criminal court shall immediately order the
    person to be diagnosed and evaluated on an outpatient basis. The evaluation
    shall be performed by the community mental health agency or licensed private
    practitioner designated by the commissioner to serve the court.
    (2) When a person charged with a felony criminal offense under title 39,
    chapter 13, offenses against person, is acquitted of the charge on a verdict of
    not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the commission of the offense
    and when that person is detained at the time of the acquittal, the court may
    order that the person remain detained following the verdict of not guilty by
    reason of insanity, for the purpose of receiving an outpatient evaluation
    performed by the community mental health agency or licensed private
    practitioner designated by the commissioner to serve the court. In such cases,
    the court shall immediately enter an order to detain the person for the purpose
    of receiving this evaluation and shall order that the evaluation be completed
    within thirty (30) days of receipt of the court order by the examining
    professional.
    Thus, under this section, the trial court may order a defendant acquitted of an applicable
    offense by reason of insanity to be detained for diagnosis and evaluation for a maximum of
    thirty days following receipt of the court order by the examining professional. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 33-6-503 (2011) continues by stating that
    -41-
    [n]o defendant may be judicially committed under this part, unless two (2)
    licensed physicians, or one (1) licensed physician and one (1) licensed