State of Tennessee v. Charlie E. Mullican ( 2015 )
[…] reasonably warrant intrusion.”
    In the case sub judice the trial court obviously accredited the testimony of Officer
    Caldwell that he observed Defendant driving with one headlight inoperable at midnight in
    violation of T.C.A. § 55-9-402(a)(1) which provides that “[e]very motor vehicle other than
    a motorcycle, road roller, road machinery or farm tractor shall be equipped with at least two
    (2) and not more than four (4) headlights, with at least one (1) on each side of the front of the
    motor vehicle,” and T.C.A. § 55-9-406(a) which further provides:
    The headlights of every motor vehicle shall be so constructed, equipped,
    arranged, focused, aimed, and adjusted, that they will at all times mentioned
    in § 55-9-401, and under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road
    produce a driving light sufficient to render clearly discernible a person two
    hundred feet (200') ahead, but shall not project a glaring or dazzling light to
    persons in front of such headlights. Such headlights shall be displayed during
    the period from one half (½) hour after sunset to one half (½) hour before
    sunrise, during fog, smoke, or rain and at all other times when there is not
    sufficient light to render clearly discernible any person on the road at a
    distance of two hundred feet (200') ahead of the vehicle.
    This Court has held that such driving in similar situations provides at least reasonable
    suspicion of criminal activity, based upon specific and articulable facts, or probable cause
    of a crime being committed. See State v. Johnathan R. Johnson, No. M2013-00301-CCA-
    R3-CD,