State of Tennessee v. Charlie E. Mullican ( 2015 )
[…] reason given for the stop was not that the Appellant appeared to be intoxicated, but that one
    of his headlights was out.” Defendant further argues that “[i]f his headlight was not out, then
    there is no way that the arresting officer can point to specific and articulable facts that would
    reasonably warrant intrusion.”
    In the case sub judice the trial court obviously accredited the testimony of Officer
    Caldwell that he observed Defendant driving with one headlight inoperable at midnight in
    violation of T.C.A. § 55-9-402(a)(1) which provides that “[e]very motor vehicle other than
    a motorcycle, road roller, road machinery or farm tractor shall be equipped with at least two
    (2) and not more than four (4) headlights, with at least one (1) on each side of the front of the
    motor vehicle,” and T.C.A. § 55-9-406(a) which further provides:
    The headlights of every motor vehicle shall be so constructed, equipped,
    arranged, focused, aimed, and adjusted, that they will at all times mentioned
    in § 55-9-401, and under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road