Billy Debow v. State of Tennessee ( 2016 )
[…] correction of his judgment.
    2
    Although the notice of appeal document bears a stamped filed date of April 8, 2016, we give the
    incarcerated petitioner the benefit of the “mailbox rule,” see Tenn. R. Crim. P. 49(d), and consider his
    notice of appeal filed as of the date indicated in the document itself.
    -2-
    U.S. Const. art. 1, § 9, cl. 2; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, but has been regulated by statute for
    more than a century, see Ussery v. Avery, 
    432 S.W.2d 656
    , 657 (Tenn. 1968). Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained
    of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may
    prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and
    restraint.” T.C.A. § 29-21-101. Despite the broad wording of the statute, a writ of
    habeas corpus may be granted only when the petitioner has established a lack of
    jurisdiction for the order of confinement or that he is otherwise entitled to immediate