State of Tennessee v. Felipe Gonzales ( 2018 )
[…] certification by a law enforcement official that the
    individual’s continued presence in the United States is
    necessary to assist in the investigation or prosecution of
    criminal activity. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii),
    1184(p)(6). Once an individual has resided continuously in
    the United States for three years following the receipt of a U-
    Visa, she is eligible to apply for lawful permanent residency.
    See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(m) (2012). “An alien granted U-1
    nonimmigrant status is employment authorized incident to
    status.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(f)(7)(2013).
    In short, the U-Visa creates a pathway whereby an
    illegal immigrant may be able to obtain lawful permanent
    residency within three years. To obtain a U-Visa the
    applicant must: (1) “possess specific facts regarding the
    criminal activity leading a certifying official to determine that
    the petitioner has, is, or is likely to provide assistance to the
    investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal
    - 23 -
    activity,” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(3), and (2) [demonstrate that
    she is] “being helpful, or is likely to be helpful to a certifying
    agency in the investigation or prosecution of the qualifying
    criminal activity upon which his or her petition is based, and
    since the initiation of cooperation, has not refused or failed to
    provide information and assistance reasonably requested.” 8
    C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(3).
    One can readily see how the U-Visa program’s
    requirement of “helpfulness” and “assistance” by the victim
    to the prosecution could create an incentive to victims hoping
    to have their U-Visa’s granted. Even if the victim did not