Gary Wayne Bush v. State of Tennessee ( 2015 )
[…] Accordingly, we only address testimony
    from the hearing relevant to this issue. We also note that much of the testimony at the hearings related to
    whether the Petitioner heard the recording of the phone call prior to trial. At the January 8, 2014
    evidentiary hearing, the Petitioner first raised the claim that his counsel failed to play the recording for
    him. The Petitioner did not include this claim in either of his pro se petitions or in his second amended
    petition, and has therefore waived the issue. See, e.g., T.C.A. § 40-30-110(c) (“Proof upon the
    petitioner‟s claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the allegations of fact in the
    petition.”); Cone v. State, 
    747 S.W.2d 353
    , 356 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987) (Issues that were not raised in
    the post-conviction petition are waived on appeal).
    -4-
    that the trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the voice belonged to the
    Petitioner.