State of Tennessee v. Carlos Gonzalez ( 2015 )
[…] presentence report; (3) the principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing
    alternatives; (4) the nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5)
    evidence and information offered by the parties on mitigating and enhancement factors;
    (6) any statistical information provided by the administrative office of the courts as to
    sentencing practices for similar offenses in Tennessee; (7) any statement the defendant
    makes on his own behalf as to sentencing; and (8) the potential for rehabilitation. Tenn.
    Code Ann. §§ 40-35-103(5), -113, -114, -210(b). In addition, “[t]he sentence imposed
    should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the
    sentence is imposed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(4).
    Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, the Sentencing Act abandoned the statutory
    presumptive minimum sentence and rendered enhancement factors advisory only. See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114, -210(c). The 2005 amendments set forth certain