State of Tennessee v. Marcus Williams ( 2016 )
[…] the offense” or “[i]f the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost
    -3-
    of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the offense.” 
    Id. § 39-11-
    106(36)(A)(i)-(ii). Furthermore, Tennessee Rule of Evidence 701(b) provides “[a]
    witness may testify to the value of the witness’s own property or services.” Tenn. R.
    Evid. 701(b).
    The offense of forgery is committed when a person “forges a writing with
    intent to defraud or harm another.” 
    Id. § 39-14-114(a).
    To “forge” is to “[a]lter, make,
    complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of
    another who did not authorize that act.” 
    Id. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(i).
    Moreover, “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if
    the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for
    which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.” T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a).