Heather Rogers McCollum v. State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] State, 
    629 S.W.2d 4
    , 10 (Tenn. 1982) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting United States v.
    DeCoster, 
    487 F.2d 1197
    , 1201 (D.C. Cir. 1973)). Accordingly, we conclude that the
    post-conviction court did not err in denying post-conviction relief on this issue.
    The Petitioner did not raise her argument that appellate counsel was ineffective for
    failing to address “the physical facts rule in his brief” in her pro se petition for
    post-conviction relief or at the post-conviction hearing. As such, that issue has been
    waived. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-30-110(c), (f) (limiting the proof at the post-
    conviction hearing to “evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition” and noting that
    -8-
    there “is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of
    competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived”); see
    also State v. Alvarado, 
    961 S.W.2d 136
    , 153 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996) (noting that
    “[o]rdinarily, issues raised for the first time on appeal are waived”).
    Waiver notwithstanding, this issue is without merit. The physical facts rule is “the