State of Tennessee v. Kristen L. Van De Gejuchte ( 2018 )
[…] Ball v. Ball, 
    301 S.W.3d 228
    , 232 (Tenn. 2010)). “When the language of the statute is
    clear and unambiguous, ‘the legislative intent shall be derived from the plain and
    ordinary meaning of the statutory language.’” 
    Dycus, 531 S.W.3d at 691
    (quoting State
    v. Wilson, 
    132 S.W.3d 340
    , 341 (Tenn. 2004)). If the language of the statute is
    ambiguous, we will look at the entire statutory scheme and use the canons of statutory
    construction to ascertain the legislative intent. 
    Id. As applicable
    in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 states the
    following:
    It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any
    automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads or
    -5-
    highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises
    of any shopping center, trailer park, or apartment house complex, or any
    other premises that is generally frequented by the public at large while:
    (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance,
    controlled substance analogue, drug, substance affecting the central nervous
    system, or combination thereof that impairs the driver’s ability to safely
    operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and
    control of oneself that the driver would otherwise possess; [or]
    (2) The alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is eight-
    hundredths of one percent (0.08%) or more[.]
    Defendant’s argument on appeal focuses on an issue of statutory interpretation.
    Defendant proposes to this Court that the descriptive phrase “generally frequented by the
    public at large” does not only apply to “any other premises.” Rather, Defendant contends
    that the descriptive phrase also applies to “apartment house complex.” We disagree with
    Defendant’s grammatical gymnastics. The statute is unambiguous. The plain language