State of Tennessee v. Travis Smith ( 2017 )
[…] admitted as a prior consistent statement to rehabilitate the victim’s credibility after
    impeachment. A decision regarding the admissibility of evidence is reviewed for abuse
    of discretion. State v. Parker, 
    350 S.W.3d 883
    , 896-97 (Tenn. 2011).
    The Defendant contends that under State v. Herron, 
    461 S.W.3d 890
    , 904 (Tenn.
    2015), the trial court erred in admitting the recording on direct examination. However, as
    the State correctly notes, the statement here was admitted under Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 24-7-123, which provides that:
    Notwithstanding any provision of this part to the contrary, a video
    recording of an interview of a child by a forensic interviewer containing a
    statement made by the child under thirteen (13) years of age describing any
    act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another is
    admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it
    is relevant in evidence at the trial of the person for any offense arising from
    the sexual contact if the requirements of this section are met.
    T.C.A. § 24-7-123(a). The parties in this case held a pretrial hearing on the admissibility
    of the video recording. The Defendant stipulated that the forensic interviewer met the
    requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-123(b)(3). The victim testified