Bernie Ray McGill v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] The State argues that the post-conviction court properly denied the petition. We
    agree with the State.
    “Relief under [the Post-Conviction Procedure Act] shall be granted when the
    conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right
    guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103. However, to obtain relief, the post-conviction petition
    must be filed within one year of the final action of the highest state appellate court to
    which an appeal is taken. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a); see also Williams v. State,
    
    44 S.W.3d 464
    , 468 (Tenn. 2001). The statute emphasizes that “[t]ime is of the essence
    of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief” and that “the one-year limitations
    period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its
    exercise.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a).
    Initially, we note that neither the State nor the Petitioner introduced the judgment