Russell Freels v. State of Tennessee ( 2016 )
[…] Post-conviction relief is available when a “conviction or sentence is void or
    voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of
    Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” T.C.A. § 40-30-103. A person in
    custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief
    within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which
    an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the
    judgment becomes final. 
    Id. § 40-30-102(a).
    “The statute of limitations shall not be
    tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law
    or equity.” 
    Id. Moreover, “[t]ime
    is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-
    conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year
    limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its
    exercise.” 
    Id. If it
    plainly appears on the face of the post-conviction petition that the
    petition was filed outside the one-year statute of limitations or that a prior petition