State of Tennessee v. Gerald Lamont Byars ( 2017 )
[…] the cocaine for his own personal use.”). The facts, taken together, were more than
    sufficient to allow a jury to reach the conclusion that the Defendant attempted to commit
    the crime of possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell or deliver it. The
    Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
    II. Gang Enhancement Phase
    During the second phase of the trial, regarding Counts 5 and 6, the jury found that
    the underlying attempted cocaine possession offenses were criminal gang offenses
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121 and subject to enhanced
    punishment. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121(b), “[a] criminal gang
    offense committed by a defendant who was a criminal gang member at the time of the
    offense shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established
    by the specific statute creating the offense committed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-121(b)
    (2014). As applicable to this case, a “criminal gang offense” is defined as follows: “[t]he
    commission or attempted commission, facilitation of, solicitation of, or conspiracy to