State of Tennessee v. Spencer Peterson ( 2017 )
[…] As our supreme court held, “because the mental states
    required for the lesser offenses differ only in the level of culpability attached to each in
    terms of seriousness and punishment, the offenses of second degree murder, reckless
    homicide, and criminally negligent homicide are lesser-included offenses of felony
    murder under part (b) of the Burns test.” State v. Ely, 
    48 S.W.3d 710
    , 721-22 (Tenn.
    2001). Moreover, as the trial court correctly noted, second degree murder is now a
    lesser-included offense of felony murder by statute. Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-18-110(g)(1) provides: “Second degree murder is a lesser[-]included offense of first
    degree murder as defined in § 39-13-202.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(g)(1).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a) states that
    First degree murder is:
    A premeditated and intentional killing of another;
    -3-
    A killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to