State v. Mains , 634 S.W.2d 280 ( 1982 )
[…] We find that from all the facts of this case, the jury was fully warranted in concluding that the victim’s death was the proximate result of James’s intoxication. Thus, the proof in this case was more than sufficient to show beyond a reasonable doubt James Mains’s guilt of vehicular homicide. T.R.A.P. 13(e).

    Another argument by James Mains is that because the events all took place off the paved portion of the highway, his actions did not fall within the purview of T.C.A. § 39-2412 (Supp.1981), which proscribes the homicide of another as the proximate result of the driver’s intoxication “as set forth in T.C.A. § 55-10-401.” That section prohibits persons from driving a motor vehicle “on any of the public roads and highways of the state of Tennessee” while under the influence of intoxicants. Thus it is that a person could not be convicted of vehicular homicide unless the homicide occurred at a place where the driver could have been convicted of drunken driving.