State of Tennessee v. Edward Nolan Lee Thomas ( 2017 )
[…] administrative office of the courts as to sentencing practices for similar offenses in
    Tennessee; and (7) any statement the defendant made in the defendant's own behalf about
    sentencing. See T.C.A. § 40-35-210 (2012); State v. Taylor, 
    63 S.W.3d 400
    , 411 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 2001). The trial court must also consider the potential or lack of potential
    for rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant in determining the sentence alternative or
    length of a term to be imposed. T.C.A. § 40-35-103 (2014).
    With regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-35-102(5) (2014) provides as follows:
    In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and
    maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe
    offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the
    laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at
    rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving
    incarceration.
    A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders, “and who is an
    especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony,
    should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the
    absence of evidence to the contrary.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6). Additionally, we note
    that a trial court is “not bound” by the advisory sentencing guidelines; rather, it “shall
    consider” them. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6) (emphasis added).
    Even if a defendant is a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing under