State of Tennessee v. Jonathan Cooper ( 2019 )
[…] a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim” when “[t]he victim is less than
    thirteen . . . years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4). Sexual contact
    includes the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any
    other person’s intimate parts, or intentional touching of the clothing
    covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other
    -5-
    person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably
    construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). Intimate parts include “semen, vaginal fluid, the
    primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-13-501(2).
    It has long been held in Tennessee that “the testimony of a victim, by itself, is
    sufficient to support a conviction.” State v. Bonds, 
    189 S.W.3d 249
    , 256 (Tenn. Crim.
    App. 2005) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v.