State of Tennessee v. Barbara Mae Potter ( 2019 )
[…] The State argues that the trial court improperly merged Defendant’s conspiracy
    conviction into her convictions for first degree premeditated murder and failed to impose
    a sentence for that conviction. The State asserts that, pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-12-106(c), upon a conviction for conspiracy and the offense which
    - 61 -
    was the object of the conspiracy, the two offenses are not merged. Defendant did not file
    a reply brief addressing the State’s contention. We agree with the State. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-12-106(c) provides that “[a] person may be convicted of conspiracy
    and the offense which was the object of the conspiracy.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-106
    (2015), Sentencing Comm’n Cmts (stating that “the conspiracy is not merged with the
    completed offense and, therefore, the offender may be convicted of both the conspiracy
    and the object offense”); see also State v. Watson, 
    227 S.W.3d 622