State of Tennessee v. Barbara Mae Potter ( 2019 )
[…] who concurred in and approved the verdict. 
    Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659
    . This court will
    not reweigh the evidence. 
    Id. On review,
    the “State must be afforded the strongest
    legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn
    therefrom.” State v. Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 521 (Tenn. 2007).
    - 49 -
    1. First degree premeditated murder
    As relevant here, first degree murder is “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of
    another[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2012). A person acts intentionally
    “when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause
    the result.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(a) (2012). Premeditation “is an act done after
    the exercise of reflection and judgment. ‘Premeditation’ means that the intent to kill
    must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill
    pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    39-13-202(d) (2012). Additionally, “[t]he mental state of the accused at the time the
    accused allegedly decided to kill must be carefully considered in order to determine
    whether the accused was sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of
    premeditation.” 
    Id. Premeditation “may
    be established by proof of the circumstances
    surrounding the killing.” State v. Suttles, 
    30 S.W.3d 252
    , 261 (Tenn. 2000). Moreover,
    there are several factors which tend to support the existence of premeditation, including