State of Tennessee v. Barbara Mae Potter ( 2019 )
[…] furtherance of that plan. The evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s determination
    that Defendant conspired with Jenelle and Jamie to commit first degree premeditated
    murder.
    - 57 -
    3. Tampering with evidence
    Defendant next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as it relates to her
    conviction for tampering with evidence, arguing that the photographs she tore up had not
    been noticed by investigators and that because the photographs did not contain either
    victim, they “had little, if anything to do with this case.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a)(1) defines the offense of
    tampering with evidence as follows:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or
    official proceeding is pending or in progress, to:
    (1) Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or
    thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability
    as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-503(a)(1) (2012).
    This statute requires the State to prove three elements beyond a reasonable
    doubt—“timing, action, and intent.” State v. Hawkins, 
    406 S.W.3d 121
    , 132 (Tenn.
    2013) (quoting State v. Gonzales, 
    2 P.3d 954