State of Tennessee v. Stanley Owens ( 2019 )
[…] to dismiss the indictment.
    C. Enhancement Notice
    Finally, the Appellant contends that the trial court erred by disregarding the State’s
    late-filed notice to seek enhanced punishment for his being a career offender. The State
    concedes that it did not timely file its notice but argues that the Appellant is not entitled
    to relief because he failed to request a continuance before trial and has failed to show that
    the late-filed notice caused any prejudice to his trial strategy or preparation. We agree
    with the State.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides that “[i]f the district
    attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or
    career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court
    and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial.” Similarly, Tennessee Rule
    of Criminal Procedure 12.3(a) provides:
    Written statements of the district attorney giving notice that
    the defendant should be sentenced to an enhanced punishment
    . . . shall be filed not less than ten (10) days prior to trial. If