State of Tennessee v. Dequan Hasani Bertrand ( 2017 )
[…] Defendant would still not be entitled to relief. The trial court considered the applicable
    enhancement and mitigating factors and it sentenced the Defendant within his applicable
    sentencing range that is consistent with the purposes and principles of the Sentencing
    Act.
    With regard to his consecutive sentences, we review a trial court’s decision to
    impose consecutive sentences for an abuse of discretion with a presumption of
    reasonableness. State v. Pollard, 
    432 S.W.3d 851
    , 860 (Tenn. 2013). Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-115(b) provides that a trial court may order sentences to run
    consecutively if it finds any one of the statutory criteria by a preponderance of the
    evidence. One of those criteria is that the defendant is a “dangerous offender whose
    behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a
    29
    crime in which the risk to human life is high. T.C.A. § 40-35-115. The imposition of
    consecutive sentencing, however, is subject to the general sentencing principles that the
    overall sentence imposed “should be no greater than that deserved for the offense