State of Tennessee v. Michael David Carter and Steven Edward Carter ( 2019 )
[…] 113(13), which provides for application of “[a]ny other factor consistent with the
    purposes of this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13) (2017). The State responds
    that Michael Carter has failed to show that the trial court erred in failing to find any
    mitigating factors and that the misapplication of mitigating factors would not be grounds
    for appellate relief because the trial court did not “wholly depart” from the principles and
    purposes of sentencing. We agree with the State.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113 states, in pertinent part, that, “[i]f
    appropriate for the offense, mitigating factors may include, but are not limited to:” “[t]he
    defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury”; “[t]he
    defendant acted under strong provocation”; “[t]he defendant played a minor role in the
    commission of the offense; “[t]he defendant was suffering from a mental or physical
    condition that significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the offense; however,