State of Tennessee v. Rickey Driver ( 2019 )
[…] (“TBI”)] and to have their names, addresses, and other information maintained in a
    central offender registry.” Stephen Strain v. Tennessee Bureau of Investigation, No.
    M2007-01621-COA-R3-CV, 
    2009 WL 137210
    , at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 20, 2009); see
    also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-201. Both sexual and violent sexual offenses mandate
    registration. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-212. The Act includes mandatory requirements
    as to when, where, and how offenders register with the TBI. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-
    203. Once included on the sexual offender registry, offenders must periodically report to
    their registering agency. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-204. All sexual offenders must report
    yearly and “in person, no earlier than seven (7) calendar days before and no later than
    seven (7) calendar days after the offender’s date of birth, to the designated law
    enforcement agency . . ..” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-204 (c).
    -4-
    A violation of the Act includes an offender’s knowing failure to register with the
    sexual offender registry or report in accordance with the requirements of the Act. Tenn.
    Code Ann. 40-39-208 (a)(1).