Richard Kelly Smith v. Grady Perry, Warden ( 2019 )
[…] respect to those issues that are the bases of the appeal.” State v. Bobadilla, 
    181 S.W.3d 641
    , 643 (Tenn. 2005) (quoting Tenn. R. App. P. 24(b)) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    Petitioner claims that the judgment in Case No. 2000-A-444 and/or the judgment
    in Case No. 2008-I-474 is void because his four-year sentences in both cases were
    ordered to be served in the county jail, not in TDOC where he is now incarcerated.
    Petitioner argues that his sentences were required to be served in the local jail or
    workhouse pursuant Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-104(b)(2), which
    provides:
    A defendant who is convicted of a felony after November 1, 1989, and who
    is sentenced to at least one (1) year but not more than six (6) years, shall
    not be sentenced to serve the sentence in the department of correction if the
    defendant is being sentenced from a county with a population of not less
    than four hundred seventy-seven thousand eight hundred eleven (477,811),
    according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census, and
    the legislative body for the county has contracted with the department or
    has passed a resolution that expresses an intent to contract for the purpose
    of housing convicted felons with such sentences. If the sentencing court
    -5-
    concludes that incarceration is the appropriate sentencing alternative, the
    defendant must be sentenced to the local jail or workhouse and not to the
    department.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104(b)(2) (emphasis added).
    The State argues that, because the two four-year sentences were ordered to be
    served consecutively, the trial court can order Petitioner’s eight-year effective sentence to
    be served in TDOC. See Kevin D. McMillan v. State, No. M2013-01193-CCA-R3-HC,