Kendall Joy v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] the coram nobis court denied his petition on September 20, 2018. Thus, as the State
    contends, the petitioner failed to file the notice of appeal within the thirty-day limitation
    provided by Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a). However, as permitted by the
    rule, we will waive the timely filing requirement in the interest of justice. See Tenn. R.
    App. P. 4(a).
    Regardless, the petitioner is not entitled to relief. The writ of error coram nobis is
    a statutory remedy “made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-26-105(a) (emphasis added). If successful, “a writ of error coram nobis
    will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were
    litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a
    different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b).
    It is clear from the statutory language that a criminal conviction is a prerequisite to a
    coram nobis claim. Indeed, the whole purpose of a coram nobis claim is to challenge the
    criminal conviction.