2016 WL 1104925(Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 22, 2016), perm. app. denied (Tenn. June 24, 2016)
[…] However, as permitted by the rule, we will waive the timely filing requirement in the interest of justice. See Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a). Regardless, the petitioner is not entitled to relief. The writ of error coram nobis is a statutory remedy “made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(a) (emphasis added). If successful, “a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b). It is clear from the statutory language that a criminal conviction is a prerequisite to a coram nobis claim. Indeed, the whole purpose of a coram nobis claim is to challenge the criminal conviction.