State of Tennessee v. Brandon Johnson ( 2019 )
[…] conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.” 
    Id. (quoting State
    v. Hanson,
    
    279 S.W.3d 265
    , 275 (Tenn. 2009)). The duty of this court “on appeal of a conviction is
    not to contemplate all plausible inferences in the [d]efendant’s favor, but to draw all
    reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State.” State v. Sisk, 
    343 S.W.3d 60
    , 67 (Tenn. 2011).
    First-degree murder is defined, in relevant part, as the “premeditated and
    intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-13-202. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) provides that a person commits an offense “who
    -20-
    unlawfully possesses a firearm” and “[h]as been convicted of a felony involving the use
    or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon.”
    In this case, Mr. Griggs testified that the Defendant came to his house after their
    friend Mr. Miller was shot, that the Defendant was upset, and that on the way to the
    hospital to visit Mr. Miller, Mr. Griggs and the Defendant stopped at Ms. Townsel’s