State of Tennessee v. Randy Milligan ( 2019 )
[…] Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 706
    .
    The abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness standard of review
    set by our supreme court in Bise also applies to a trial court’s decision to grant or deny
    probation. State v. Caudle, 
    388 S.W.3d 273
    , 278-79 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Bise, 
    380 S.W. 3d
    at 708). Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer
    presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. 
    Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 347
    (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Instead, the “advisory” sentencing
    guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender
    convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for
    alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary[.]” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-102(6)(A) (2019).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-303 states that “[a] defendant shall be
    eligible for probation under this chapter if the sentence actually imposed upon the