“[T]he availability and scope of post- conviction relief lies within the discretion of the General Assembly because post- conviction relief is entirely a creature of statute.” Bush v. State,
428 S.W.3d 1, 15 (Tenn. 2014) (citing Pike v. State,
164 S.W.3d 257, 262 (Tenn. 2005)). A post-conviction petitioner “may withdraw a petition at any time prior to the hearing without prejudice to any rights to refile, but the withdrawn petition shall not toll the statute of limitations set forth in § 40-30-102.” T.C.A. § 40-30-109(c); Tenn. R. Sup. Ct. Rule 28, §6. In this case, the post-conviction court held a hearing on the petition and, at the conclusion of that hearing, granted Petitioner post-conviction relief. That order became final thirty days after it was entered. See T.C.A. § 40-30-116 (“The order granting or denying relief under this part shall be deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of criminal appeals in the manner prescribed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.”); Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a), (c). -6- Furthermore, Petitioner’s claim that he was deprived of counsel at the hearing does not lead to the conclusion that the hearing was a nullity. Although a post-conviction proceeding is “best described as . . . arising out of a criminal case,” see Carter v. Bell,