Stanley Williams v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] approval.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 666 (Tenn. 1999). “The evil that the coram
    nobis statute is aimed at remedying is a conviction based on materially incomplete or
    inaccurate information.” Payne v. State, 
    493 S.W.3d 478
    , 486 (Tenn. 2016). Relief
    under the statute is limited to “errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or
    could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on
    appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding.”
    T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b). The writ “will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence
    relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.”
    
    Id. The petitioner
    must also show he was without fault in failing to present the claim at
    the proper time. 
    Id. Generally, the
    decision to deny a petition for writ of error coram
    nobis is entrusted to the trial court’s discretion. 
    Payne, 493 S.W.3d at 484
    .