Slater v. State ( 1997 )
[…] sentence, and not more than the maximum sentence as provided by law." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-109
    (b) (repealed 1989). That establishes a Range II sentence
    at between thirty and forty years.
    Whether the petitioner received a Range I or II sentence would
    depend, in part, on whether he would qualify as a persistent offender under the
    older act. The 1982 Act defines a persistent offender differently than the 1989 Act;
    it excludes from consideration certain convictions that are over five years old and
    others that are over ten years old. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106
     (repealed 1989).
    In contrast, the 1989 Act considers "[a]ll prior felony convictions including those
    occurring prior to November 1, 1989." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107
    (b)(2). That
    the defendant likely qualifies as a persistent offender under the 1989 Act does not
    necessarily mean that he would be so classified under the 1982 Act.
    If the petitioner were a standard offender under the 1982 Act and