State of Tennessee v. Nasir Hakeem ( 2013 )
[…] State v. Wilson, 
    211 S.W.3d 714
    , 718 (Tenn. 2007). The
    appellate court may not reweigh or reevaluate the evidence or substitute its inferences for
    those drawn by the trier of fact. State v. Goodwin, 
    143 S.W.3d 771
    , 775 (Tenn. 2004). A
    guilty verdict replaces the presumption of innocence with one of guilt, and the defendant
    bears the burden of demonstrating why the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict.
    State v. Reid, 
    91 S.W.3d 247
    , 277 (Tenn. 2002).
    Sexual battery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-505. As
    charged in the indictment, it is “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the
    defendant by a victim” when such contact is “accomplished without the consent of the victim
    and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the contact that the victim did
    not consent.” T.C.A. § 39-13-505(a)(2). Sexual contact “includes the intentional touching
    of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional
    touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any