State v. Gayle Parsons ( 1997 )
[…] significantly facilitated the commission of the offenses. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114
    (1), (2), (7), (8), and (15) (Supp. 1995).14 The trial court did not find any mitigating
    factors.
    The appellant does not challenge the application of the five enhancement
    factors to his sentences. He contends instead that the trial court erred in relying on
    the same enhancers both to increase his sentences and to order consecutive
    sentencing.
    On the issue of consecutive sentencing, the trial court relied on Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(5), which states that:
    The court may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by
    a preponderance of the evidence that: (5) The defendant is convicted of
    two (2) or more statutory offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor with
    consideration of the aggravating circumstances arising from the
    relationship between the defendant and victim or victims, the time span
    of defendant’s undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of the
    sexual acts and the extent of the residual, physical and mental damage
    to the victim or victims.
    The trial court applied the above language and found that the appellant had a
    relationship with the victim which he used to commit the multiple sexual offenses.
    Furthermore, his criminal acts against the victim were particularly heinous and were
    undetected for an extended period of time.