State v. Gunter ( 1997 )
[…] circumstances `must be so strong and cogent as to exclude every other reasonable
    hypothesis save the guilt of the defendant.'" 
    805 S.W.2d 776
    , 779-80 (quoting State
    v. Crawford, 
    470 S.W.2d 610
    , 612 (Tenn. 1971)).
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101
     provides in pertinent part: "A person commits
    assault who:
    (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
    (2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily
    injury." 
    Id.
       
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102
    (a) provides that "A person commits
    aggravated assault who:
    (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in 39-13-101 and
    (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon.
    
    Id.
     "Serious bodily injury" is defined in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106
    (34) as "bodily
    injury which involves: (A) A substantial risk of death; (B) Extreme physical pain. . . ."
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106
    (34). Thus, the State was required to prove each and