State of Tennessee v. Jesse B. Gilliland ( 2010 )
[…] evidence.
    ....
    Your affiant states that based upon affiant’s knowledge as set forth above, and
    knowledge of other [Franklin Police Department] detectives directly involved
    in the investigation of the Unlawful Photography, that there is probable cause
    to believe remaining video recordings are stored and located within the
    residence, outbuildings and vehicles possessed by, or located at [address].
    Appellant was originally charged with the crime of unlawful photography in violation
    of privacy, found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-605. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-13-605(a) states:
    (a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly photograph, or cause to be
    photographed an individual, when the individual is in a place where there is a
    reasonable expectation of privacy, without the prior effective consent of the
    individual, or in the case of a minor, without the prior effective consent of the
    minor’s parent or guardian, if the photograph:
    (1) Would offend or embarrass an ordinary person if such person appeared in
    the photograph; and
    (2) Was taken for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the
    defendant.
    The element that is in question is the requirement that when the individual is photographed
    they be in a place in which there would be a reasonable expectation of privacy. In the case
    at hand, the victims were in the are of a shopping mall that is open to the public.
    We were unable to find any Tennessee cases analyzing under our statutory scheme
    whether photographing underneath an individual’s clothing in a public place would constitute
    photographing in a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy. However,
    appellate courts in Washington and Virginia have analyzed whether photographing
    underneath a woman’s skirt in a public place can be considered unlawful photography where
    -5-
    someone would have reasonable expectation of privacy. See State v. Glas, 
    54 P.3d 147