Harold James Greenleaf, Jr. v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] DNA analysis;
    (2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA
    analysis may be conducted;
    (3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or
    was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an
    issue not resolved by previous analysis; and
    (4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of
    demonstrating innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of
    sentence or administration of justice.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304.2
    Regarding the first factor in section 40-30-304, the petitioner must show “a reasonable
    probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if
    exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    40-30-304(1). “[F]or purposes of the Act, we must assume that DNA testing will reveal
    exculpatory evidence . . . .” Jack Jay Shuttle v. State, No. E2003-00131-CCA-R3-PC, 
    2004 WL 199826
    , at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, Feb. 3, 2004).