State of Tennessee v. Perry Avram March , 494 S.W.3d 52 ( 2010 )
[…] the correct remedy for the trial court’s error is dismissal of all convictions. The state
    responds by asserting that the statutory prohibition of dual convictions for solicitation and
    conspiracy governs the entry of judgment and not the jury verdict, therefore, the trial court
    was not obligated to instruct the jury on the statutory prohibition of dual convictions.
    Defense counsel requested that the trial court instruct the jury that they may not
    convict the defendant of both solicitation and conspiracy pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-12-106(a). Under that code section, a defendant “may not be convicted
    of more than one (1) of the offenses of criminal attempt, solicitation or conspiracy for
    conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same offense.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-12-106(a). The defense asserted that under State v. Ruby Breeden, Billy
    Nicely, and Marsha Sutton, such an instruction was appropriate. See State v. Ruby Breeden,
    Billy Nicely, and Marsha Sutton, No. E2004-01512-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2005 WL 3199280
    , at *1