State of Tennessee v. Perry Avram March , 494 S.W.3d 52 ( 2010 )
[…] findings are adequately supported by the record. See State v. Arnett, 
    49 S.W.3d 250
    , 257
    (Tenn. 2001); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(f).
    -38-
    The mechanics of arriving at an appropriate sentence are spelled out in the Criminal
    Sentencing Reform Act of 1989 and its amendments. The trial court is free to select any
    sentence within the applicable range if the length of the sentence complies with the purposes
    and principles of the Sentencing Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210; see also State v.
    Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 343 (Tenn. 2008) (noting that such principles encompass themes
    of punishment fitting the crime, deterrence, and rehabilitation). However, the trial court is
    required to place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered,
    if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent
    sentencing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(e). Once applied, the chosen enhancement
    factor becomes a sentencing consideration subject to review under Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-401(c)(2). Thus, while the court can weigh enhancement factors