Eddie Lee Murphy, Sr. v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] woman who lived alone and that the Petitioner was familiar with her home. The Petitioner
    also answered “Yes, ma’am” to each question when the trial court asked in simple terms if
    he broke into the victim’s home, robbed her, and murdered her. The Petitioner
    acknowledged that he pled guilty to robbery in 2000. The record indicates that the Petitioner
    was familiar with the elements of robbery and that he admitted knowing the victim’s living
    situation, breaking into her home, stealing from her, and killing her. See T.C.A. § 39-13-401
    (2010) (“Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another
    by violence or putting the person in fear.”). We also note that co-counsel testified that he
    discussed the elements of felony murder with the Petitioner. We conclude that the Petitioner
    was adequately informed of and understood the nature of the charges against him.