State of Tennessee v. Jeff Carter ( 2010 )
[…] , 659 (Tenn. 1997). Questions
    about the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual
    issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh
    or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor
    will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those
    drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.
    Regarding the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-207
    provides that an indictment does not have to state the time an alleged offense was committed,
    unless “time is a material ingredient in the offense.” The statute also states that “the offense
    may be alleged to have been committed on any day before the finding of the indictment, or
    generally before the finding of the indictment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-207. This Court
    has held that if the dates alleged in the indictment are not “essential to proving the offense
    or to the imposition of a defense,” then the State is “not required to strictly show” that the
    -21-
    offense occurred within those dates.