State of Tennessee v. Christopher Lee Davis ( 2010 )
[…] Id. The
    -11-
    existence of premeditation is a question of fact for the jury to determine and may be inferred
    from the circumstances surrounding the offense. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660. A person
    commits “criminal attempt” by acting “with intent to complete a course of action or cause
    a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct
    as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the
    commission of the offense.” T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(3). “Conduct does not constitute a
    substantial step under subdivision (a)(3), unless the person’s entire course of action is
    corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Id. § 39-12-101(b).
    Defendant argues that no evidence was presented of any actual attempt on the victim’s
    life, or that his co-defendant “actually responded to the directive to ‘get the gun.’” Citing
    State v. Reeves, 
    916 S.W.2d 909