State of Tennessee v. Jamie Lee McKinney ( 2010 )
[…] , 242 (Tenn. 1999)).
    As an initial matter, we must address whether McKinney is properly before this court.
    His substantive complaint in this appeal is to “the trial court’s original imposition of
    Defendant’s sentence containing a probation condition which prohibited Defendant from
    marrying anyone who had minor children[.]” However, because McKinney pleaded guilty
    to an offense which required community supervision for life, his special conditions of
    probation were set by the Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole, not the trial court. See
    T.C.A. § 39-13-524(a) (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1) provides:
    A person on community supervision shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and
    control of the board of probation and parole in the same manner as a person under
    parole supervision. The board is authorized on an individual basis to establish such
    conditions of community supervision as are necessary to protect the public from the
    person’s committing a new sex offense, as well as promoting the rehabilitation of the
    person.
    Additionally, in State v. Samuel T. Anderson, No. W2008-00995-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2009 WL 2407760
     (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Aug. 3, 2009), this court recently reversed a trial
    court’s modification of probation conditions imposed pursuant to section 39-13-524. In