State of Tennessee v. Donald Wayne Joiner ( 2007 )
[…] See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37;
    Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-605, “[i]t is unlawful for any person . . .
    convicted of an offense to escape from a penal institution.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605(a) (2003).
    “Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third person is threatened with harm that
    is present, imminent, impending and of such a nature to induce a well-grounded apprehension of
    death or serious bodily injury if the act is not done.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-504(a) (2003). To
    establish the defense of duress, the “threatened harm must be continuous throughout the time the act
    is being committed, and must be one from which the person cannot withdraw in safety. Further, the
    desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm must clearly outweigh the harm sought to be prevented
    by the law proscribing the conduct, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness.” Id. The
    justification of necessity may be shown if the “person reasonably believes the conduct is immediately
    necessary to avoid imminent harm . . . [and the] desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly