State v. Hester ( 2010 )
[…] Id.
    Our supreme court also provided guidance on how to determine
    whether an offense is a lesser grade or class of the offense charged: "[o]ne need
    only look to the statutes to determine whether a given offense is a lesser grade or
    class of the crime charged." Id. at 310. The court observed that the legislature has
    divided criminal homicide "into the grades of first-degree murder, second-degree
    10
    murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide, and vehicular
    homicide." Id. Our statutory law, section 39-13-201, Tenn. Code Ann., established
    the grades of homicide recognized when the defendant committed these crimes:
    "criminal homicide is the unlawful killing of another person which may be first degree
    murder, second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent
    homicide or vehicular homicide."
    Voluntary manslaughter is a lesser grade of first degree murder. It is
    not a lesser included offense because manslaughter contains elements that are not
    found in first degree murder. It is a lesser grade offense, however, pursuant to
    statute. Trusty, 919 S.W.2d at 311.