State v. Roy Green ( 2010 )
[…] The
    record includes discussions between the trial judge and counsel regarding proposed jury
    instructions, but at no time was self-defense mentioned. Thus, self-defense was not
    requested or charged, nor do we think it should have been under the facts and
    circumstances present in this case.
    SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT CONVICTION OF CRIMINAL ATTEMPT
    TO COMMIT MURDER SECOND DEGREE AGAINST DONALD MILLER
    Second degree murder is “[a] knowing killing of another.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13
    -
    210(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-12-101(a)(3) defines criminal attempt as
    -4-
    follows:
    A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of
    culpability otherwise required for the offense, acts with intent
    to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
    constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding
    the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the
    conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission
    of the offense.
    While Miller was on his “all fours” attempting to get up from the ground, the
    appellant stabbed him in the side with sufficient force to penetrate Miller’s lung. Paramedic
    Mark Cupples listed the victim’s condition as critical and opined that the wound could
    cause death.