State v. Roy Green ( 2010 )
[…] challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to convict. He states the issue thusly:
    It is improper to find a defendant guilty of the felonies of
    aggravated assault and attempt to commit a felony, to wit,
    second degree murder, when the state’s proof showed that the
    appellant was a fleeing person who had committed
    misdemeanor offenses and had escaped apprehension by the
    store employees but, was pursued by a store employee who
    tackled the defendant and was the first aggressor.
    He cites as authority and relies on the first sentence of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611
    (a)
    which provides, “A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person
    when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary
    to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” However, the
    section goes on to say:
    The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an
    imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger
    creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury