State of Tennessee v. Edgar Ray Bettis ( 2013 )
[…] At some point, the appellant changed his clothes at his trailer and altered the crime scene.
    He drove the victim’s car to the Pilot truck stop, called a taxi, hired Michael Adams to drive
    him to Nashville, and boarded a bus to Shreveport. Based upon the evidence, the jury could
    have found that the appellant killed the victim intentionally and with premeditation. Because
    the evidence is sufficient to show that the appellant acted intentionally, the evidence also is
    sufficient to show that he acted knowingly. See Tenn Code Ann. § 39-11-301(a)(2) (“When
    acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person
    acts intentionally.”). It was within the jury’s province to reject the appellant’s theory of
    self-defense. Thus, the evidence is sufficient to support the appellant’s murder convictions.
    B. Dr. Lewis’s Testimony
    Next, the appellant contends that the trial court erred by allowing Dr. Lewis to testify