State of Tennessee v. Lam Hoang Nguyen ( 2013 )
[…] must prove “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . . [and] the sexual
    contact is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has
    reason to know at the time of the contact that the victim did not consent.” T.C.A. § 39-13-
    505(a)(2) (2010). Sexual contact includes “the intentional touching of [the victim’s or the
    defendant’s] . . . intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as
    being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (2010).
    “‘Intimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a
    human being.” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(2) (2010).
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the state, we conclude that the evidence is
    sufficient to support the sexual battery conviction. The victim testified that she could feel
    Nguyen penetrating her anally.