David Scott Winfrey v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 666 (Tenn. 1999), a writ of error coram nobis may be granted
    according to the sound discretion of the trial court; and its denial is reviewed for abuse of
    discretion, Wilson v. State, 
    367 S.W.3d 229
    , 235 (Tenn. 2012). A writ of error coram nobis
    is available “for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were
    litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a
    different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.” T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b). The writ may
    issue only where the petitioner was without fault in failing to present the evidence at the
    proper time. Id. The writ is also “confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that
    were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial,
    on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding.”
    Id.
    “In order to be considered ‘newly discovered evidence,’ the proffered evidence must
    be (a) evidence of facts existing, but not yet ascertained, at the time of the original trial, (b)
    admissible, and (c) credible.” Harris v. State, 
    301 S.W.3d 141