David Scott Winfrey v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] 35, a negotiated sentence may be reevaluated “where unforeseen, post-sentencing
    developments would permit modification of a sentence in the interest of justice”).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306(c) applies “where a defendant is
    sentenced to confinement in a local jail or workhouse for no greater than one year followed
    by a period of probation (‘split confinement’).” Ruiz, 204 S.W.3d at 776. Here, the
    petitioner’s probation was revoked, and he was no longer serving a split sentence. However,
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314(c) similarly provides:
    The court shall retain full jurisdiction over the defendant during
    the term of the sentence and may reduce or modify the sentence
    or may place the defendant on probation supervision where
    otherwise eligible. Following the first application, applications
    to reduce or to alter the manner of the service of the sentence
    may be made at no less than two (2) month intervals.
    The Court in Ruiz noted that its analysis regarding the review of a decision to deny an
    application to suspend the remainder of a sentence applied equally to this provision. Ruiz,
    204 S.W.3d at 776 n.3; see also State v. Lewis, No. M2007-00610-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2008 WL 1891438