David Scott Winfrey v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] to the fact that his probation was not in effect during the pendency of his appeal. He also
    asserts that the court erred in denying his petition for a writ of error coram nobis based on
    the expunction of the record of his arrest for aggravated assault. Finally, he asserts that the
    trial judge erred in refusing to recuse himself.
    II. Analysis
    A. Denial of Motion to Serve Remaining Sentence on Probation
    The petitioner petitioned the court to allow him to serve the remainder of his sentence
    on probation pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306(c), which provides:
    At any time during the period of continuous confinement
    ordered pursuant to this section, the defendant may apply to the
    sentencing court to have the balance of the sentence served on
    probation supervision. The application may be made at no less
    than two-month intervals.
    -5-
    A trial court’s denial of an application to suspend the balance of a petitioner’s sentence is
    reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Ruiz, 
    204 S.W.3d 772
    , 776 (Tenn. 2006). Such a